Buildings - Trading, Expansion, New construction

Please check this section first before posting.
Here you can find answers to most of the basic questions about Kapilands.

Moderator: moderators


User avatar
GoldenEye
Moderator off duty
Posts: 3027
Joined: 22.01.2007, 13:53
Location: Zukovsky Enterprises

How many buildings can I have?

Post by GoldenEye » 02.05.2010, 11:02

How many buildings can I have?

Without Premium Account: 60
With Premium Account: 100

Special buildings (also administration buildings) do not take any of the 60/100 building slots.
Image
"Walther PPK, 7.65 millimetre. Only three men I know use such a gun. I believe I've killed two of them."

:arrow: If you have got problems with your account or the game, please contact the upjers-support.

User avatar
GoldenEye
Moderator off duty
Posts: 3027
Joined: 22.01.2007, 13:53
Location: Zukovsky Enterprises

Construction takes less material than stated in the menu

Post by GoldenEye » 02.05.2010, 11:30

Construction takes less material than stated in the menu - why?

In the first levels you get a discount. The expansion and constuction will need much less material then.
Image
"Walther PPK, 7.65 millimetre. Only three men I know use such a gun. I believe I've killed two of them."

:arrow: If you have got problems with your account or the game, please contact the upjers-support.

User avatar
GoldenEye
Moderator off duty
Posts: 3027
Joined: 22.01.2007, 13:53
Location: Zukovsky Enterprises

Transport costs or market commission for a building-sale?

Post by GoldenEye » 02.05.2010, 11:36

Do I have to pay transport costs or market commissions when I sell a building?

No, you do not have to pay any additional costs like transport costs (selling via contract) or the 10 % market commission.
Image
"Walther PPK, 7.65 millimetre. Only three men I know use such a gun. I believe I've killed two of them."

:arrow: If you have got problems with your account or the game, please contact the upjers-support.

User avatar
GoldenEye
Moderator off duty
Posts: 3027
Joined: 22.01.2007, 13:53
Location: Zukovsky Enterprises

Construction or expansion with materials over quality 0?

Post by GoldenEye » 02.05.2010, 11:40

Does it have a positive effect on my construction or expansion when I use raw materials with a quality higher than 0?

You can use "high quality-raw materials" but this does not have got any effect, neither a positive nor a negative one. :)
You will have got the same effect when using Q0-materials.

Simply use the cheapest material you can find.
Image
"Walther PPK, 7.65 millimetre. Only three men I know use such a gun. I believe I've killed two of them."

:arrow: If you have got problems with your account or the game, please contact the upjers-support.

User avatar
GoldenEye
Moderator off duty
Posts: 3027
Joined: 22.01.2007, 13:53
Location: Zukovsky Enterprises

Expansion with e.g. half "high quality" and half Q

Post by GoldenEye » 02.05.2010, 11:45

Can I merge different qualities of the same raw material and use them for expansion?
Example: I have got the half of the required amount of steel in Q2 and the other half in Q0.


No, you cannot merge such qualities. You need to have got the required amount of a raw material in the same quality.
So if you need 1,000 units steel you can only use 1,000 units of steel Q2 or 1,000 units of steel Q0, but not 500 units Q2 and 500 units Q0.

Additional hint: But of course you can use stones in Q0 and steel in Q2 (although this does not have got any effect).
Image
"Walther PPK, 7.65 millimetre. Only three men I know use such a gun. I believe I've killed two of them."

:arrow: If you have got problems with your account or the game, please contact the upjers-support.

User avatar
GoldenEye
Moderator off duty
Posts: 3027
Joined: 22.01.2007, 13:53
Location: Zukovsky Enterprises

Can I build several of the same buildings in the same area?

Post by GoldenEye » 02.05.2010, 11:46

Can I build several of the same buildings in the same area?

Yes, this is possible (and sometimes even very useful).
Image
"Walther PPK, 7.65 millimetre. Only three men I know use such a gun. I believe I've killed two of them."

:arrow: If you have got problems with your account or the game, please contact the upjers-support.

User avatar
GoldenEye
Moderator off duty
Posts: 3027
Joined: 22.01.2007, 13:53
Location: Zukovsky Enterprises

How many employees/scientists can I have?

Post by GoldenEye » 02.05.2010, 11:48

How many employees/scientists can I have?

You can hire new personell when you expand your buildings.
You can hire one employee/scientist per 10 m
Image
"Walther PPK, 7.65 millimetre. Only three men I know use such a gun. I believe I've killed two of them."

:arrow: If you have got problems with your account or the game, please contact the upjers-support.

User avatar
GoldenEye
Moderator off duty
Posts: 3027
Joined: 22.01.2007, 13:53
Location: Zukovsky Enterprises

How often do I have to pay the employees/scientists?

Post by GoldenEye » 02.05.2010, 11:50

How often do I have to pay the employees/scientists?

You only have to pay them once when you hire them.

And you also have to pay them a compensation when you fire them.
Image
"Walther PPK, 7.65 millimetre. Only three men I know use such a gun. I believe I've killed two of them."

:arrow: If you have got problems with your account or the game, please contact the upjers-support.

User avatar
GoldenEye
Moderator off duty
Posts: 3027
Joined: 22.01.2007, 13:53
Location: Zukovsky Enterprises

Is there a building size limit? If so, what is it?

Post by GoldenEye » 02.05.2010, 11:54

Is there a building size limit? If so, what is it?

Yes, there is a maximum building size. This depends on the kind of building you have.
Most buildings are limited to 32,767 m
Image
"Walther PPK, 7.65 millimetre. Only three men I know use such a gun. I believe I've killed two of them."

:arrow: If you have got problems with your account or the game, please contact the upjers-support.

User avatar
GoldenEye
Moderator off duty
Posts: 3027
Joined: 22.01.2007, 13:53
Location: Zukovsky Enterprises

My buildings do not appear at the market under "new ads

Post by GoldenEye » 02.05.2010, 12:10

My buildings do not appear at the market under "new offers". Why is that?

Buildings do not appear at the "normal" market.
Just check the "buildings market". There you can find them.

You can also find your buildings via the button "Own ads".
Image
"Walther PPK, 7.65 millimetre. Only three men I know use such a gun. I believe I've killed two of them."

:arrow: If you have got problems with your account or the game, please contact the upjers-support.

User avatar
GoldenEye
Moderator off duty
Posts: 3027
Joined: 22.01.2007, 13:53
Location: Zukovsky Enterprises

What happens to my buildings once premium account expires?

Post by GoldenEye » 02.05.2010, 12:15

What happens to my buildings once my premium account expires?

Your buildings are divided into "normal" and "premium" buildings.
A building becomes a premium building when you build or buy it during your premium account-time.

All "normal" buildings will be still available.
The "premium" buildings (also your administration buildings) will be locked (they are still there but cannot used) until you get a premium account again.
Image
"Walther PPK, 7.65 millimetre. Only three men I know use such a gun. I believe I've killed two of them."

:arrow: If you have got problems with your account or the game, please contact the upjers-support.

User avatar
GoldenEye
Moderator off duty
Posts: 3027
Joined: 22.01.2007, 13:53
Location: Zukovsky Enterprises

Optimization - what is this and how and when can I do it?

Post by GoldenEye » 02.05.2010, 12:22

Optimization - what is this and how and when can I do it?

Optimization is an additional function that allows you to increase your production of your buildings.

You can optimize your production buildings once per 400 employees (meaning all 4,000 m
Image
"Walther PPK, 7.65 millimetre. Only three men I know use such a gun. I believe I've killed two of them."

:arrow: If you have got problems with your account or the game, please contact the upjers-support.

User avatar
GoldenEye
Moderator off duty
Posts: 3027
Joined: 22.01.2007, 13:53
Location: Zukovsky Enterprises

What happens when I cancel an expansion?

Post by GoldenEye » 02.05.2010, 12:26

What happens when I cancel an expansion?

If you cancel a running expansion you will lose all material and money you invested. After cancelling an expansion the building will be set back to the size at the beginning of the expansion.
So calculate carefully!
Image
"Walther PPK, 7.65 millimetre. Only three men I know use such a gun. I believe I've killed two of them."

:arrow: If you have got problems with your account or the game, please contact the upjers-support.

User avatar
GoldenEye
Moderator off duty
Posts: 3027
Joined: 22.01.2007, 13:53
Location: Zukovsky Enterprises

How do I set a fair price for my building?

Post by GoldenEye » 02.05.2010, 12:33

How do I set a fair price for my building?

Large buildings have got higher prices per sqm than small ones.
The building prices depend on the size, the country they are located in, of course also on the kind of building, the amount of employees (and for stores also on the amount of advertisment) and also the usual market prices for comparable buildings.

You need to make sure that you also take those factors into consideration.

The best would be to evaluate expansion costs at your level, e. g. with the help of www.kapitools.de. Then calculate roughly how much profit you could have gained from the building in the time of construction and add this to the construction costs. And in a third step you should compare this sum to the market and change your price if necessary.
This is the only fair method that brings you the money your building is worth. :)
Image
"Walther PPK, 7.65 millimetre. Only three men I know use such a gun. I believe I've killed two of them."

:arrow: If you have got problems with your account or the game, please contact the upjers-support.

Locked