Pigs Q0 research...

Solved Bugs from Bugs forum can be found here

Moderator: moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
felixbluindustries
Posts: 2331
Joined: 04.06.2007, 19:35
Location: R1: FelixBluIndustries R2: FelixBlu Breweries

Pigs Q0 research...

Post by felixbluindustries » 31.01.2009, 15:44

Not important but just thought id raise the point.

When you click on someones showcase and they have no research level for anything it comes up as ---

But if you click on any other link eg Carpets, Safe etc then the research turns into Pigs Q0 and only returns to --- if you click wares again.

I just thought it was rather odd :P

I checked tycoons profile and the person who is ranked 2nd on score on realm 2.

As i said not important but funny :D
Image
ImageRules
Quote for probably the next 10years: If they can make penicillin out of mouldy bread I'm sure as hell I can make something out of you. -Ali

User avatar
pearlbay
Posts: 1671
Joined: 14.09.2007, 09:52
Location: Pearlbay Holdings (R1), Bay of Pearls (R2)

Post by pearlbay » 02.02.2009, 10:39

Hey felixbluindustries,

that is indeed a very, very odd bug you discovered there Image I have no idea why that happens, but I have sent it on to our manager to have a look. I am trying to check if this is the same in the German version, but cannot find any players without researches there ;-)

I'll keep you posted what happens!

Cheers,

pearlbay
In case of urgent problems or questions, please use our support form!

User avatar
felixbluindustries
Posts: 2331
Joined: 04.06.2007, 19:35
Location: R1: FelixBluIndustries R2: FelixBlu Breweries

Post by felixbluindustries » 02.02.2009, 14:08

Ya seeim like investigative :D


and those Germans with all their researches :P lol god XD
Image
ImageRules
Quote for probably the next 10years: If they can make penicillin out of mouldy bread I'm sure as hell I can make something out of you. -Ali

Guest

Post by Guest » 02.02.2009, 14:29

lol i saw the same thing for cmb and many others in realm1 but i ignored it :P

Guest

Post by Guest » 03.02.2009, 11:11

I think it randomly point to any product with Q0. This time i saw "Orange Q0" :D

User avatar
GoldenEye
Moderator off duty
Posts: 3027
Joined: 22.01.2007, 13:53
Location: Zukovsky Enterprises

Post by GoldenEye » 03.02.2009, 11:30

In the German version you first see the "---" and when you return after clicking on a menu like "Carpets" you don't see "---" anymore but "Q 0". :)
Image
"Walther PPK, 7.65 millimetre. Only three men I know use such a gun. I believe I've killed two of them."

:arrow: If you have got problems with your account or the game, please contact the upjers-support.

User avatar
felixbluindustries
Posts: 2331
Joined: 04.06.2007, 19:35
Location: R1: FelixBluIndustries R2: FelixBlu Breweries

Post by felixbluindustries » 03.02.2009, 12:38

Maybe its the last thing they researched and then sold, and if they havent researched anything its pigs Q0 :D
Last edited by felixbluindustries on 03.02.2009, 22:40, edited 1 time in total.
Image
ImageRules
Quote for probably the next 10years: If they can make penicillin out of mouldy bread I'm sure as hell I can make something out of you. -Ali

Guest

Post by Guest » 03.02.2009, 14:00

lol pigs of all the things..... :lol:

User avatar
felixbluindustries
Posts: 2331
Joined: 04.06.2007, 19:35
Location: R1: FelixBluIndustries R2: FelixBlu Breweries

Post by felixbluindustries » 03.02.2009, 22:41

Maybe the programmers while sitting down with a suprisingly very small workload got bored and decidded to have some fun for 5minutes :P
Image
ImageRules
Quote for probably the next 10years: If they can make penicillin out of mouldy bread I'm sure as hell I can make something out of you. -Ali

User avatar
pearlbay
Posts: 1671
Joined: 14.09.2007, 09:52
Location: Pearlbay Holdings (R1), Bay of Pearls (R2)

Post by pearlbay » 05.02.2009, 10:52

felixbluindustries wrote:Maybe the programmers while sitting down with a suprisingly very small workload got bored and decidded to have some fun for 5minutes :P
:D I doubt that ever happened ... there's a always a huge load of work waiting for our programmers. ;-)
In case of urgent problems or questions, please use our support form!

User avatar
felixbluindustries
Posts: 2331
Joined: 04.06.2007, 19:35
Location: R1: FelixBluIndustries R2: FelixBlu Breweries

Post by felixbluindustries » 05.02.2009, 17:42

ummm yes a huge workload... like you know disabling the banking system... after 2attempts in 36hours... :roll:

im sure they NEVER have spare time :wink:
Image
ImageRules
Quote for probably the next 10years: If they can make penicillin out of mouldy bread I'm sure as hell I can make something out of you. -Ali

Post Reply